Quilt Odyssey
 
   
 
  Welcome to
Quilt Odyssey

Turning the World
onto Quilting...
 
 
 
 
Call for entries for our 2016 contest with more than $12,000 in awards and prizes!
Deadline to enter: april 30, 2016
 
 

 
     
 

Past Contest Winners

 

Congratulations to all our winners! Thank you for sharing your wonderful treasures with all who attended Quilt Odyssey 2015! And a big THANK YOU to all our sponsors:  Beba's Boutique, Boline's, Brother International, Calico Corner, Elna, Gammill, Innova, Janome, Memory Lane Quilting/Nolting, Snyder's Vacuum & Sewing, Starr Designs, Superior Threads, and WebFabrics.

 The contest winners are divided into years: just click on the year you want to view. If you want to see a close up of the quilt you are viewing, just click on it and it will enlarge the photo.



 
  2009    2010    2011    2012    2013    2014    2015  


 

Awarded Best Artistry in Longarm Quilting



My Brunette Whig by Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, Minong, WI

 
 

Awarded Best Hand Quilting



Jacobean Dream by Linda Roy, Knoxville, TN

 
 

Awarded Best Innovative



Bubble-licious by Karla Dahms, Mora, MN

 
 

Awarded Best Machine Quilting



Circular Appeal by Barbara Smith, Marlboro, NJ

 
 

Awarded Best of Show



Paradox by Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany

 
 

Awarded Best Pictorial



Reflections by Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

 
 

Awarded Best Traditional



Points of Interest by Mildred Sorrells, Macomb, IL

 
 

Awarded Group Quilts - 1st Place



Kaleidoscope of Color by the Four County Quilters, Frederick, MD

 
 

Awarded Judge's Choice



Bottles & Blooms by Shannon Shirley of Woodbridge, VA

 
 

Awarded Large Appliqued Quilts - 1st Place



Primitive Web by Linda Roy of Knoxville, TN

 
 

Awarded Large Appliqued Quilts - 2nd Place



Ben's Midnight Garden by Barbara Korengold of Chevy Chase, MD

 
 

Awarded Large Appliqued Quilts - 3rd Place



Judgment of Osiris by Georgia Pierce ov Seattle, WA

 
 

Awarded Large Mixed/Other Technique Quilts - 1st Place



Time to Catch a Dream by Claudia Pfeil of Krefeld, Germany

 
 

Awarded Large Mixed/Other Technique Quilts - 2nd Place



Sweetwater Gap Bloodroot by Terry Kramzar of Kennett Square, PA

 
 

Awarded Large Mixed/Other Technique Quilts - 3rd Place



A Quilter's Garden by Kristin Vierra of Lincoln, NE

 
 

Awarded Large Pieced Quilts - 1st Place



Iced Ginger Snap Latte by Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA

 
 

Awarded Miniature Quilts - 1st Place



Modern Love by Megan Farkas of Sanbornton, NH

 
 

Awarded Miniature Quilts - 2nd Place



A Labor of Art by Sharon Schlotzhauer of Monument, CO

 
 

Awarded Miniature Quilts - Honorable Mention



Shimmer by Jane Hauprich of Centreville, MD

 
 

Awarded Two Person Group Quilts - 1st Place



Hexagon Quilt: La Passion by Grit Kovacs of Gerdau, Germany. Longarm quilted by Birgit Schueller.

 
 

Awarded Two Person Group Quilts - 2nd Place



Paradise Lost & Found by Polly Mello of Elkridge, MD. Quilted by Bellwether Dry Goods.

 
 

Awarded Two Person Group Quilts - Honorable Mention



Skyfall by Kathy Beltz and Mara Novak of Greenfield, NH

 
 

Awarded Two Person Group Quilts - Honorable Mention



Glacier Star by Anna Bowen of Tionesta, PA; quilted by Rebecca Silbaugh. Pattern by Judy Niemeyer.

 
 

Awarded Viewers Choice



Times & Seasons by Helen Choma, Westminster, MD

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Appliqued - 1st Place



Springtime in the Geisha's Garden by Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

(Be sure to see a retrospect of Margaret's work at Quilt Odyssey 2016!)

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Appliqued - 2nd Place



Day/Night by Sandy Curran of Newport News, VA

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Appliqued - 3rd Place



Furrealism - Dali Has Gone to the Dogs by Pauline Salzman of Treasure Island, FL

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Mixed/Other Techniques - 1st Place



The Paisley Peacock by Bethanne Nemesh of Allentown, PA

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Mixed/Other Techniques - 2nd Place



Rose in Wonderland by Sharon Schlotzhauer of Monument, CO

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Mixed/Other Techniques - 3rd Place



Sunlight by Pat Durbin of Arcata, CA

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Mixed/Other Techniques - Honorable Mention



That Secret by Denise Tallon Havlan of Plainfield, IL

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Pieced - 1st Place



The Jester's Folly by Margaret Solomon Gunn of Gorham, ME

(Be sure to see a retrospect of Margaret's work at Quilt Odyssey 2016)

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Pieced - 2nd Place



Joyous Sunflowers by Della Monagle of Franklinville, NJ

 
 

Awarded Wall Quilts, Pieced - 3rd Place



Anticipation by Lynn Reynolds Makrin of Niskayuna, NY

 
 

Awarded Youth Quilts - 1st Place



Sarah's Tiny Tumblers by Sarah Wynegar of Dover, PA

 

Don't Miss Our July 21-24 2016 and our July 20-23 2017 Show
Sign Up Starts on March 26, 2016 at noon EST. Online Registration Guarantees Your Seat.

Favorite Links

>>Thursday Classes
>>Friday Classes
>>Saturday Classes
>>Sunday Classes
>>Long Arm Classes
>>Merchant's Mall
>>Sponsors
Get in Touch with Us

Please feel free to email us at quiltodyssey@embarqmail.com. You can also send mail directly to us at:

Quilt Odyssey
15004 Burnt Mill Road
Shippensburg, PA 17257