2017 Schedule of Events

We are excited to be back this year for Quilt Odyssey 2017.  We have a great line up of lectures, workshops, and classes from July 20th to the 23rd!

Sign Up for a Class or Lecture

Thursday, July 20

 

Lectures:

LL119. Lunch lecture: Shortcuts from a Short Woman by Deb Kratovil, 12:15PM Trinidad Room

LL120. Tea Lecture: Transforming Fabric into Art by Joyce Teng, 4PM Trinidad Room

LL121. Evening Lecture: Lisa Calle Quilts & More by Lisa Calle, 7PM Trinidad Room

Workshops:

Mystery Quilt: Baby’s Breath by Linda Ballard – all day

Stitchin’ Travel Pillow by Lisa Bongean – all day

Gettin’ in the Groove by Lisa Calle – morning class: 9-Noon – Longarm class

Triplets by Norma Campbell – all day

Stumpwork by Pat Christ – evening class

Stashbuster Baskets by Mimi Dietrich – all day

Instant Improv for Quilters by Bonnie Dwyer – all day

Grids Are Still Groovy by Margaret Solomon Gunn – afternoon class: 2-6 pm – Longarm class

Jenn’s Journey by Michelle Hiatt – all day

Positive Negative Scrollwork by Dianne Hire – all day

Seven Sisters by Debbie Kratovil – all day

Sewing with Silk by Cheryl Lynch – all day

Featherweights & Mini Quilts by Betty Neff – evening class

English Paper Piecing by Cindy Oravecz – evening class

Thread Painting & Sketching Combined by Nancy Prince – all day

Broken Daisy Placemats by Andrea Schnur – all day

Pine Tree Topper by Donna Thomas – all day

 

Friday, July 21

 

Lectures:

LL220. Lunch – The Mystique of Quilt Appraising by Bonnie Dwyer 12:15PM Trinidad Room

LL221. Tea – Swinging To The Nines by Arlan and Pat Christ 4PM Trinidad Room

LL222. Evening – EQ7 Getting Acquainted by Mike Shetter

 

Workshops:

Bella Nova by Linda Ballard – all day

Star Penny Pinkeep by Lisa Bongean – morning class 9-Noon

Wool Christmas Ornies by Lisa Bongean – afternoon class 2-5pm

Oh My! Stars! by Mimi Dietrich & Norma Campbell – all day

Block Therapy by Bonnie Dwyer – 9-10am

The Fabric Detective by Bonnie Dwyer – afternoon class 2-5pm

Narrow Borders, Big Designs by Margaret Solomon Gunn –¬†8-noon – Longarm Class

Dense & Dainty by Margaret Solomon Gunn – 2-6pm – Longarm Class

Wish Upon a Star by Michelle Hiatt – all day

Danglers, Curvies & Wedgies by Dianne Hire – all day

Sassy Mariner’s Compass by Debbie Kratovil – all day

Free Standing Fabric Book by Cheryl Lynch – all day

Black & White & Red All Over by Nancy Prince – all day

Painting a Simple Apple by Nancy Prince – evening class

Impatiens by Andrea Schnur – all day

Fabric Inking by Joyce Teng – evening class

Party Poppers by Donna Thomas – all day

Simple Stars Basic Hand Piecing by Donna Thomas – evening class

Saturday, July 22

 

Lectures:

Lunch – Patchwork Palette by Donna Thomas

Tea – Anyone-Can-Do-It Thread Painting by Nancy Prince

Evening – Show & Tell with Mimi Dietrich & Norma Campbell as hostesses

 

Workshops:

Mystery Quilt: A Spot o’ Tea? by Linda Ballard – all day

Autumn Table Mat by Lisa Bongean – all day

Oh My! Stars! by Mimi Dietrich & Norma Campbell – all day

Can This Quilt Be Saved? by Bonnie Dwyer – morning class 9-Noon

Finishing School by Bonnie Dwyer – afternoon class 2-5pm

Fearless Feathers by Margaret Solomon Gunn – 8-Noon – Longarm Class

Divine Design Concepts by Margaret Solomon Gunn – 2-6pm – Longarm Class

Calm Seas by Michelle Hiatt – all day

Piano Keys & Checkerboard Borders by Dianne Hire – morning class 9-Noon

Swirling Fan Centrifuge by Dianne Hire – afternoon class 2-5pm

Pyramids & Jewels by Debbie Kratovil – all day

Mini Mosaics by Cheryl Lynch – all day

Folk Art Design & Applique by Betty Neff – all day

On the Edge by Bethanne Nemesch – 2-6pm

Crazy Quilt Embellished Embroidery by Cindy Oravecz – afternoon class 2-5pm

Country Threads by Nancy Prince – morning class 9-Noon

Wedding Ring Table Topper by Andrea Schnur – 1-1/2 days (thru Sunday till noon)

Split Geese by Donna Thomas – 2-5pm

Sunday, July 23

 

Workshops:

Feather Faster by Bethanne Nemesch – 8-Noon – Longarm Class